All-Time Calvin Men's Track and Field All-Americans

All-Time Calvin Men's Track and Field All-Americans

INDOOR LIST


5,000 METERS – MEN
2009 – Jed Christiansen – 3rd place
2011 – Nick Kramer – 4th place
2012 – Nick Kramer – 8th place

400 METERS - MEN
2017 - Ethan Valentine - 4th place

Mile Run – Men
2011 – Greg Whittle – 2nd place

Shot Put – Men
2012 – Aaron Meckes – 8th place

OUTDOOR LIST

400 METER RELAY – Men
1977 – (Dave Alkema, Ben Ridder, Randy VanDyken, Gary Mulder)  5th place

4x400 METER RELAY – Men
1976 – (Jon Houseward, Ben Ridder, Joel Cooper, Ben Beversluis)  4th place
1989 – (Mark Haan, Roby Steenwyk, Cory Steeby, Brian Davis) 5th place
1999 – (Keith VanGoor, Eric Hansen, Curt Mulder, Jay Lumkes) 3rd place
2000 – (Eric Hansen, Steve Abbring, Keith VanGoor, Phil Sikkenga) 2nd place
2001 – (Keith VanGoor, Steve Abbring, Eric Hansen, Phil Sikkenga) 2nd place

110 METER HURDLES – Men
1999 – Phil Sikkenga – 4th place
2000 – Phil Sikkenga – 3rd place

400 Meter Hurdles – Men

1987 – Dean Vanderhill – 7th place
1993 – Mark VerMerris – 7th place
1994 – Mark VerMerris – 6th place

200 METERS – Men
2000 – Phil Sikkenga – 3rd place
2002 – Keith VanGoor – 2nd place

400 METERS – MEN
1967 – Dave VerMerris – 6th place
2001 – Phil Sikkenga – 3rd place
2015 – Ethan Valentine – 5th place
2016 – Ethan Valentine – 7th place
2017 -  Ethan Valentine - 2nd place

800 METERS – MEN
1990 – Rob Steenwyk – 2nd place
1991 – David Sydow  - 6th place
1991 – Rob Steenwyk – 7th place
1992 – David Sydow – 6th place
2007 – Todd Schuster – 3rd place

1,500 METERS – MEN
1990 – John Lumkes  - 2nd place
1990 – David Sydow – 6th place
1991 – David Sydow – 4th place
1992 – David Sydow  - 2nd place
1997 – Lee Doherty – 7th place
1999 – Lee Doherty – 6th place
2002 – Hendrik Kok – 6th place
2005 – Jeff Engbers – 6th place
2011 – Greg Whittle – 4th place
2013 – Greg Whittle – 5th place

5,000 METERS – MEN

1988 – John Lumkes – 2nd place
1991 – Thad Karnehm – 3rd place
1992 – Thad Karnehm – 3rd place
1993 – Derk Walkotten – 6th place
1994 – Ray Van Arragon – 5th place
1998 – Geoff Van Dragt – 7th place
1999 – Dan Hoekstra – 8th place
2000 – Joel Klooster - 4th place
2001 – Justin Pfruender - 7th place
2001 – Dan Hoekstra - 8th place
2002 – Joel Klooster-  2nd place
2002 – Hendrik Kok – 3rd place
2002 – Justin Pfruender  - 6th place
2002- Dan Hoekstra – 7th place
2003 – Hendrik Kok – 5th place
2004 – David Haagsma – 7th place
2005 – Kris Koster – 4th place
2006 – Tim Finnegan – 8th place
2009 – Jed Christiansen – 8th place
2010 – Nick Kramer – 8th place
2011 – Nick Kramer – 4th place
2012 – Nick, Kramer – 8th place
2017 -  Andrew Philipose- 6th place

10,000 METERS – Men

1991 – Thad Karnehm – 8th place
1992 – Thad Karnehm – 8th place
1995 – Ray Van Arragon – 2nd place
1995 – Nate Lewis – 7th place
1997 – Nate Lewis – 4th place
2001 – Dan Hoekstra – 8th place
2002 – Joel Klooster – 2nd place
2002 – Dan Hoekstra – 6th place
2003 – Joel Klooster – 8th place
2004 – Matt Edwards – 5th place
2004 – David Haagsma – 5th place
2005 – Kris Koster – 5th place
2005 – Tim Finnegan – 6th place
2006 – Tim Finnegan – 6th place
2008 – Jed Christiansen – 5th place
2009 – Jed Christiansen – 4th place
2012 – Dan Kerr – 5th place
2013 – Dan Kerr – 3rd place
2013 – Matt Vander Roest – 8th place
2017 -  Andrew Philipose - 7th place

3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE – MEN
1987 – Pat McNamara – 7th place
1988 – Pat McNamara – 8th place
1989 – Pat McNamara – 1st place
1990 -  John Lumkes – 1st place
1993 – Matt Schellenberg – 3rd place
1995 – Jason Washler – 7th place
1998 – Geoff Van Dragt – 3rd place
2002 – Justin Pfruender – 3rd place
2003 – Andy Yazzie – 7th place
2009 – Nate DeHaan – 6th place
2010 – Nick Kramer – 4th place
2011 – Nick Kramer – 3rd place
2012 - Nick Kramer – 1st place
2018 - Caleb Ferguson - 7th place

JAVELIN – Men

1969 – Rudy Vlaardingerbroek – 4th place
1974 – Gregg Afman – 5th place
1975 – Gregg Afman – 5th place
1976 – Gregg Afman – 2nd place
1990 – Craig Tanis – 7th place
1991 – Steve Seth – 3rd place
1991 – Craig Tanis – 5th place
1992 – Steve Seth – 3rd place
1993 – Steve Seth – 2nd place

LONG JUMP – Men
1978 – Randy Veenstra – 5th place
2007 – Josh Meckes – 4th place

DECATHLON-Men
1985 – Pete Vande Brake – 7th place
1986 – Pete Vande Brake – 4th place
1987 – Pete Vande Brake – 2nd place
1988 – Pete Vande Brake – 8th place
1995 – J.D. Stien – 3rd place
1996 – J.D. Stien – 1st place
1997 – J.D. Stien – 3rd place

Pole Vault – Men
1990 – Rick Lubbers – 7th place
1991 – Rick Lubbers – 1st place
1992 – Rick Lubbers – 8th place
1999 – Mark DeWeerd – 8th place
2001 – Mark DeWeerd – 6th place

HAMMER THROW – Men
2008 – Ryan Jensen – 8th place

SHOT PUT – Men
1988 – Norm Zylstra – 8th place
1998 – Steve Michmerhuizen – 8th place
2003 – Nate Meckes – 4th place
2005 – Nate Meckes – 4th place
2006 – Nate Meckes – 2nd place

DISCUS – Men

1998 – Steve Michmerhuizen – 8th place
1999 – Steve Michmerhuizen – 5th place
2003 – Nate Meckes – 6th place
2004 – Justin Grasmeyer – 7th place
2005 – Nate Meckes – 2nd place
2015 – Ben de Waal Malefyt – 6th place

High Jump – Men
1987 – Dan Owen – 2nd place
1988 – Dan Owen – 6th place
1989 – Dan Owen – 2nd place
1999 – Derek Kleinheksel – 7th place
2000 – Derek Kleinheksel – 5th place
2001 – Derek Kleinheksel – 3rd place
2001 – Cameron Baron – 4th place