All-Time Calvin College Men's Swimming and Diving All-Americans

All-Time Calvin College Men's Swimming and Diving All-Americans

400 IM

6th      Steve Ruiter                   1986

 

100 Butterfly

2nd     Peter Boumgarden        2002

5th      Mike Lubbers                 1995

6th      Peter Boumgarden        2003

7th      Peter Boumgarden        2004

7th      Peter Boumgarden        2005

 

100 Breaststroke

3rd    Johnson Cochran           2014

4th      Johnson Cochran           2016

7th      Johnson Cochran           2015



200 Butterfly

8th      Steve Ruiter                   1984

 

100 Backstroke

2nd     Mike Lubbers                 1996

5th      Mike Lubbers                 1995

6th      Mike Lubbers                 1994

7th      Mike Lubbers                 1993

 

200 Breaststroke

6th      Peter Boumgarden        2003

5th      Johnson Cochran           2014

7th      Johnson Cochran           2015

 

One Meter Diving

2nd     Andrew Kraftt                2011

2nd     Bill Van Ee                     1985

6th      Andrew Kraftt                2012

7th      Dirk Pruis                       1981

8th      Dirk Pruis                       1982

 

Three Meter Diving

2nd     Bill Van Ee                     1985

2nd     Andrew Kraftt                2012

3rd     Andrew Kraftt                2011

 

200 Medley Relay

8th      2002

 

400 Medley Relay

6th      2002

 

400 Freestyle Relay

7th      2003

 

800 Freestyle Relay

4th      2003

6th      2002


HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICANS

50 Freestyle

11th        Brad White               2001

16th        Brad White               2003

 

100 Freestyle

12th        Brad White               2002

 

200 Freestyle

9th          A.J. Penninga            2002

13th        A.J. Penninga            2003

 

500 Freestyle

13th        Andrew Kasper         2016

 

1650 Freestyle

11th        Caleb Meindertsma  2016

12th        Caleb Meindertsma  2015

 

200 IM

15th        Peter Boumgarden   2004

 

400 IM

14th        Steve Ruiter              1985

 

100 Butterfly

10th        Mike Lubbers            1996

11th        Mike Lubbers            1994

15th        John Boumgarden     2008

16th        Mike Shoemaker      1996

 

200 Butterfly

12th        Steve Ruiter              1986

14th        Peter Boumgarden   2002

 

200 Backstroke

12th        Johnson Cochran       2016

13th        Mike Lubbers            1996

 

One Meter Diving

11th        Dirk Pruis                  1980

 

200 Medley Relay

13th        2016

14th        2003

 

400 Medley Relay

10th        2016

12th        2003

12th        2014

16th        2015

 

200 Freestyle Relay

12th        2003

14th        2002

16th        2001

 

400 Freestyle Relay

9th          2002

10th        2001

16th        2016

 

800 Freestyle Relay

14th        2016

16th        2014